No. 8 Florida Gets Win over Alabama 64-52

Filed under Game Recap on March 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Alabama 26 26 52 +16.5
  #8 Florida 29 35 64 -16.5
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 12:00 PM

O'Connell Center
Gainesville, FL
Attendance: 11,624
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 8 Florida came out on top against Alabama 64-52 in conference play on Saturday, Mar. 2. The Gators were led by Erik Murphy, who put up a game-high 15 points and eight rebounds. Casey Prather had 10 points and added nine rebounds. For the Crimson Tide, Trevor Lacey finished with 11 points and five rebounds. Florida (23-5, 13-3 SEC) takes on Vanderbilt (12-15, 6-9 SEC) on Wednesday, Mar. 6 on their home court.


Bama PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Trevor Lacey361153010
B+Trevor Releford381234102
BNick Jacobs251150021
B-Devonta Pollard10430000
C+Andrew Steele14230201
C-Retin Obasohan7210101
D+Rodney Cooper26520013
D+Levi Randolph29320101
DMoussa Gueye15210000
UF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AErik Murphy301580121
ACasey Prather241091000
B+Kenny Boynton351323000
BPatric Young29940030
C+S. Wilbekin381131104
C-Mike Rosario27602103
DWill Yeguete11010001
-M. Frazier II6000001

Florida Game Notes:
  • The last time UF started the season 23-5 was 1999.
  • UF has won every game this season (16-0) when opponents record 52 or fewer total points.
  • UF set season lows for assists (seven), three-pointers (two), and three-point percentage (15.4).
  • This season Florida has won 100 percent of the time (13-0) when Kenny Boynton has 13 points or more, 92 percent of the time (11-1) when Erik Murphy has five field goals made or more, and 100 percent of the time (7-0) when Patric Young has three blocks or more.
  • Florida has won 85 percent of the time this season (11-2) after committing 10 or fewer turnovers.

Alabama Game Notes:
  • Trevor Releford has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Trevor Lacey has led the team in rebounding six times in 29 games this season.
  • Trevor Releford has led the team in scoring 13 times in 29 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Trevor Releford and Trevor Lacey) accounted for 44.2 percent of the points.
  • Nick Jacobs has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Connecticut
Recap Notes
Connecticut
Boxscore
Connecticut
Game Preview
Connecticut
No. 1-Seeded Florida Loses to No. 7-Seeded Connect...Connecticut vs Florida: Recap NotesConnecticut vs Florida: BoxscoreNo.1-Seeded Florida (36-2) and No. 7-Seeded Connec...



Season Preview: UF is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
 1Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Eli Carter Jr G 6-2 200
#42 Billy Donovan Jr G 6-2 195
#11 Lexx Edwards So G 6-2 225
#10 D. Finney-Smith So F 6-8 212
#20 M. Frazier II So G 6-4 199
#12 Dillon Graham So G 6-4 186
#2 Damontre Harris Jr F/C 6-10 228
#0 Kasey Hill Fr G 6-1 181
#30 Jacob Kurtz Jr G 6-6 210
#31 Alex Murphy So F 6-8 220
#24 Casey Prather Sr F 6-6 212
#23 Chris Walker Fr F 6-10 220
#25 DeVon Walker So G/F 6-6 195
#5 S. Wilbekin Sr G 6-2 176
#15 Will Yeguete Sr F 6-8 230
#4 Patric Young Sr C 6-9 240