No. 2 Florida Upset by Arkansas 80-69

Filed under Game Recap on February 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #2 Florida 26 43 69 -11.5
  Arkansas 43 37 80 +11.5
Tue, Feb 05 2013, 07:00 PM

Bud Walton Arena
Fayetteville, AR
Attendance: 13,816
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Although they entered the game as an 11-point favorite, No. 2 Florida lost in an upset to Arkansas 80-69 in conference play. The Gators got 14 points and seven rebounds from Scottie Wilbekin. Michael Frazier II had 11 points and added nine rebounds. For the Razorbacks, B.J. Young finished with a team-high 13 points and five assists. Next up for Florida (18-3, 8-1 SEC) is Mississippi State (7-13, 2-6 SEC) on Saturday, February 9th on their home court.


UF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+S. Wilbekin331474003
BM. Frazier II251190102
BMike Rosario291512202
B-Erik Murphy34973104
B-Patric Young26942011
CKenny Boynton341012002
D+Casey Prather18022102
ARK PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AB.J. Young281345100
ACoty Clarke13940112
B+Marshawn Powell281163202
B+Rashad Madden20822000
B+J. Williams13750002
BMichael Qualls251141000
BH. Mickelson20840001
BKikko Haydar14312100
B-Mardracus Wade27704101
C-Rickey Scott5201000
-Fred Gulley4101000

Florida Game Notes:
  • Scottie Wilbekin had a career high with 7 rebounds.
  • The top two rebounders (Michael Frazier II and Erik Murphy) accounted for 48.4% of the rebounds.
  • Mike Rosario has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Florida started 18-3 during the 2008, 2007, and 2002 seasons (since 1996).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 9:05 left to go.

Arkansas Game Notes:
  • Marshawn Powell has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (16) than the starters (14).
  • Marshawn Powell has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 22 games this season.
  • B.J. Young has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • B.J. Young has led the team in scoring 11 times in 22 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Connecticut
Recap Notes
Connecticut
Boxscore
Connecticut
Game Preview
Connecticut
No. 1-Seeded Florida Loses to No. 7-Seeded Connect...Connecticut vs Florida: Recap NotesConnecticut vs Florida: BoxscoreNo.1-Seeded Florida (36-2) and No. 7-Seeded Connec...



Season Preview: UF is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
 1Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Eli Carter Jr G 6-2 200
#42 Billy Donovan Jr G 6-2 195
#11 Lexx Edwards So G 6-2 225
#10 D. Finney-Smith So F 6-8 212
#20 M. Frazier II So G 6-4 199
#12 Dillon Graham So G 6-4 186
#2 Damontre Harris Jr F/C 6-10 228
#0 Kasey Hill Fr G 6-1 181
#30 Jacob Kurtz Jr G 6-6 210
#31 Alex Murphy So F 6-8 220
#24 Casey Prather Sr F 6-6 212
#23 Chris Walker Fr F 6-10 220
#25 DeVon Walker So G/F 6-6 195
#5 S. Wilbekin Sr G 6-2 176
#15 Will Yeguete Sr F 6-8 230
#4 Patric Young Sr C 6-9 240